≡ Menu




How to Apply for a Tourist Schengen Visa in Qatar

Holders of Qatar resident ID can easily apply for a Schengen visa if they want to visit European countries in the Schengen area. They need to send their application to the embassy of the country that they will visit the longest or will visit first.

Some of the requirements needed during application are: standard form, valid passport, Qatar resident ID, among others. These requirements may vary depending on one’s length of stay in the Schengen states. And in other instances, personal appearance is necessary for the visa application.

Guide to Schengen Tourist Visa Application Process in Doha, Qatar

Before applying for a visa, you need to know which country in Europe that you wish to visit. Popular options especially for OFWs are France and Italy, but there are other countries in the Schengen estate that you can apply for in Doha. The reason why you need to know first the country is because this is what determines which office embassy in Doha that you need to visit by the time you are scheduled for an appearance. So let’s say you are planning to visit France, then you need to go to the France embassy. Same goes for Italy, you need to go to the Italian embassy in Doha, and so on.

What are the Types of Schengen Visa?

The Schengen visa types are: Tourist, Business, Student, Working and Transit. For the purposes of this post, the Tourist Schengen Visa will be discussed.

Tourist visa is issued to those who want to travel to the Schengen country for pleasure or for visiting relatives or friends. The visa to be issued can be single entry or multiple entries. One’s stay is no more than 3 months or 90 days in a year. This will be determined by authorities based on the reason for travel and other important factors.

What are the documents needed for the application?

  • Application form – can be downloaded from the internet and fill out completely; or fill out Schengen Visa form and print afterwards
  • Passport format photo – should be recently taken, full-face capture, with light background
  • Passport – must have two blank pages at least and valid for at least 3 months before departure. Also provide copies of previous visas.
  • Copy of the reservation of the return ticket during the intended travel dates
  • Travel visa insurance policy – it should cover expenses up to 30,000 euros and must be valid in all the Schengen countries (if the visa application is refused, you can cancel this insurance)
  • Proof of accommodation – can be hotel booking or reservation, letter of invitation and copy of passport from host, or proof of payment to tour operator

paris trip from qatar

Eiffel Tower in Paris, France

Specifically, if the purpose of travel is to visit relatives or friends, the following documents are needed:

  • Current bank statement (at least 6 months)
  • If bank statement is not available or one’s funds are not enough to cover the trip expenses, the applicant must ask the relative or friends to sign an “official affidavit of support” at the corresponding office of their place of residence. The original document should be brought when applying for the tourist visa
  • Letter describing the trip, as well as purpose for travelling, time frame and dates
  • If the applicant will cover all the travel expenses, attach proof of financial status. However, if the relative/ friend will cover the expenses, a formal document from competent authorities to a resident of a Schengen country will be submitted
  • Formal invitation from the relative/ friend residing in the Schengen country to be visited
  • Name, address and copies of passport and residency permit of the relative/ friend to be visited (these documents are needed if the applicant will cover all the travel expenses)

For first time travellers, these documents are also needed:

  • Income tax returns covering the last three years
  • Appointment letter
  • Proof of legal entity of the company
  • Reference letter from the employer
  • If the applicant owns the company, attach the business registration, tax returns and latest bank statements
  • Plane ticket reservation
  • Other documents required by the visa subtype

colosseum trip rome

Colosseum structure in Rome, Italy

Specifically, if the purpose of travel is for pleasure and will not visit relatives or friends, the following documents are needed:

  • Bank statement (for the last 6 months)
  • Detailed itinerary of the travelling days in the Schengen Zone, or hotel reservation or formal invitation from a resident of a Schengen country
  • In some cases, the embassy where you sent your application will require other documents. Be sure to check with the respective embassy for their requirements.

How to apply for a visa?

Make an appointment to the embassy of the intended destination. One can start applying 12 weeks up to 15 days before the intended flight. Prepare all the documents. The application and visa interview will be done in person.

How much is the Schengen visa fee?

Fees are non-refundable, in case the application is denied. These also vary depending on the visa type and age of applicant. The visa fee can be paid at the designated embassy. Depending on the embassy, fees can be paid by cash, debit or credit card.  Here are the corresponding fees:

Airport transit visa                                                        60.00 EUR

Short stay Schengen visa (less than 90 days)              60.00 EUR

Long stay visa (more than 90 days)                              99.00 EUR

Children (6 – 12 years old)                                            35.00 EUR

Children (under 6 years old)                                         FREE




{ 0 comments… add one }

Leave a Comment