≡ Menu




Guidelines in Getting a Work Permit in Qatar

If you’re moving to Qatar for employment, make sure you follow the proper guidelines when getting a work permit. You will need a local sponsorship before you can be allowed to work in Qatar. It’s usually the employers who will sponsor you. They are also the ones who will process the necessary documents and submit the application to get the required permits for you.

Please check out the information below which will give you an idea how to ensure that  your employment is legally set up and you are not violating any rules

How to Get an Employment Visa in Qatar

The following is the regular process in obtaining residency and work permit:

  1. Temporary Permit

The temporary permit, or the NOC Certificate will be stamped on your passport before entering Doha Airport. It will be valid for six months. Once you secured a job, your employer will then start the process of applying for a work residency permit which they have to complete within your three months of stay in the country.

The process for residence Visa usually takes two to six weeks, within which you will not be allowed to leave the country.

  1. Medical Check-up

    Test for HIV and TB are also required for residency permit © GbergT/Flickr

Anyone applying for a residency permit will be required to undergo medical check-up which includes blood test and a chest x-ray. Tests for HIV and TB will also be required. The Public Relation Officer of your company will be the one to arrange the doctor’s appointment for you and let you know the requirements for the process.

The Medical Commission is the agency responsible for all the workers’ medical examination that costs about about QR100.

Results are usually released within three days. If the medical results show that you are unfit to work, your application will be deemed null and void and you’ll likely be asked to return to your country.

  1. Finger Printing

A week after your medical examination, you will be asked to have the finger prints of your palm and fingers taken. Your office PRO will also be the one to arrange for the schedule of finger printing.

Finger printing is required for residency visa application © David Trawin/Flickr

  1. Obtaining Residence Permit and ID card

When the results of the medical exam and finger prints came out, your employer will then submit them, together with your passport, for your residency and ID card application. You need to personally pick them up at the Immigration Department.

Reminders for Residency Permit Holders

Remember that requirements are often subject to change, and holders are advised to regularly check the latest changes at the Visa Section of the Qatar Embassy.

The permit will be valid for one to three years, but once you leave the country for more than six months at a time, it will become invalid.

Resident visa is valid for up to three years © John Barker/Flickr

Reminders for those who want to work in Qatar

You have to make sure that all your educational and employment certificates are authenticated by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and attested by the Qatar Embassy. You can also have them attested at the Ministry of Foreign affairs in Doha, but it is a lengthy process and more expensive than if you do it in your home country.




{ 0 comments… add one }

Leave a Comment