≡ Menu






How to Work under Husband or Wife Visa in Qatar

Under Family Sponsorship, an accompanying spouse can apply for work without needing another work permit. The employer of the sponsored worker will extend sponsorship to the legal spouse, as long as requirements from the Qatar government are met.

The accompanying spouse will not get the same legal status, benefits and allowances as the sponsored spouse. But on the other hand, will not be regulated as much so he/ she will have the mobility to go in and out of the country as the need arises.

spouses working qatar

Working Under Spousal Visa in Qatar – Requirements for Accompanying Spouses

Workers in Qatar who want to bring their family must meet the government’s requirements such as salary and suitable housing. When they qualify, the family members can then come to live with them. In some instances, the spouses can come across job opportunities that will enable them to be employed as well.

Before accompanying spouses can start to work, their intended employers must first get permission from the Ministry of Civil Service Affairs and Housing. Upon approval , the spouse will then proceed to the Labour Ministry to submit these requirements:

  • A copy of the employment contract
  • Original passports and identification with copies for both the applicant and their spouse
  • Two photographs of the applicant
  • Letter from the spouse’s sponsor confirming permission to work
  • If applicable, any original and duplicate copies of certificates, licenses, certifications, and other relevant qualifications

When the spouse begins working, their employer will provide a labour card that is renewable yearly. The accompanying spouse is also required to have a yearly police background check or other official proof of their lawfulness from the home country.

However, spouses under family sponsorship will not get the same legal status as the sponsored worker. It might also mean that they will not receive the same benefits and other allowances.

But on the other hand, the accompanying spouses are more allowed to leave the country even without an exit permit from their employers. This perk could come in handy in case there is an urgent need to visit their home countries.




{ 0 comments… add one }

Leave a Comment